Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Payne, Rosanna Catherine "R.C."

House 1927-32 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Itasca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/19/1884
Birth Place: Harris, Minnesota
Birth County: Chisago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/31/1954
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.C.
Former Name: Stark
City of Residence (when first elected): Ball Club
Occupation (when first elected): General Mercantile Business; Ballclub, Minnesota/Real Estate and Loan Business/Farm Owner and Operator, Harris/Former Custodian, Great Northern Railway/Former Teacher, 2 Years

EDUCATION

Harris Public Schools; Elementary School;
Caton Business College; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Ball Club, Minnesota (20 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Frank E. Payne (married in 1905)
Children: Two children: Royal "Roy" C. (son); Caroline/Carolyn (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was born in Fish Lake Township, near Harris, Minnesota.

She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)

She died at home in Minnesota. Her funeral was held at First Lutheran Church in Harris, Minnesota. She was buried in Harris, Minnesota.

Religion provided by her obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Ball Club
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: General Mercantile Business; Ballclub, Minnesota/Former Custodian, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Reforestation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Ball Club
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: General Mercantile Business; Ballclub, Minnesota/Former Custodian, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Ball Club
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: General Mercantile Business; Ballclub, Minnesota/Real Estate and Loan Business/Farm Owner and Operator, Harris/Former Custodian, Great Northern Railway/Former Teacher, 2 Years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Parks