Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Paul Kenneth "P. Kenneth, P.K."

House 1947-54 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/13/1915
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/31/1993
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: P. Kenneth, P.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Broker

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; College Graduate; History and Speech, 1936
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Naval Reserve (Senior Lieutenant, Lieutenant-Commander); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Park and Recreation Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Air Combat Intelligence Officer, 4 years); 194? to 194?
Municipal Mayor: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Mayor); 07/08/1957 to 07/02/1961
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Service Commission (Chair); 1966 to 1972
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Corrections Authority; 197? to 197?
Judge: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Administrative Law Judge); 1974 to 1985

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jean Ann (she was a Secretary to Governor Luther Youngdahl)
Children: Three children: Jane Ann, Paula K., and Carol Jean (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Carl Donald Peterson  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He was chair of the state Republican party from 1950 to 1953.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the United States Senate in 1960.

He died in a car accident in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance Broker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • University