Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Samuel D. "S.D."

Senate 1881-82 (District 37); Senate 1883-86 (District 9); Senate 1891-94 (District 9); House 1901-08 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1849
Birth Place: Guldbrandsdalen
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1911
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: S.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Agricultural Implements

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856, with his parents.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Railroads
  • Temperance Legislation (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Mining
  • Temperance Legislation (Chair)

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Temperance Legislation

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farm Implement Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Temperance (Chair)

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farm Machinery Agent
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Immigration
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Temperance

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farm Machinery
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties
  • Tree Culture and Fuel (Chair)

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farm Machinery
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties
  • Tree Culture and Fuel (Chair)

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Agricultural Implements
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Tree Planting (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.