Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pettit, Curtis Hussey "C.H."

Senate 1866 (District 5); Senate 1868-71 (District 5); House 1874-76 (District 26); House 1887-88 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/18/1833
Birth Place: Hanover, Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: C.H.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Petit
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant, Several Large Business Enterprises/Lumbering/Flour Milling

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1868-71, 1874-76, and 1887-88 list his last name as Pettit. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1866 lists both Pettit and Petit.

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: No Business
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Reapportionment Special

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Railroads

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Retrenchment

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Railroads

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Railroads and Railroad Land Grants
  • State Prison (Chair)

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Merchant, Several Large Business Enterprises/Lumbering/Flour Milling
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.