Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pfaender, Albert

House 1909-14 (District 19); House 1933-34 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1873
Birth Place: New Ulm, Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/14/1946
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

New Ulm High School; Secondary; Graduate
Mankato Normal School; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: New Ulm, Minnesota (City Attorney, several terms); 1??? to 1???
Military: Minnesota National Guard, Company A, 2nd Regiment (Mexican Border Incident, Captain, several years); 1913 to 1???
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota (Congressional District 8); 02/1935 to 02/14/1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marie T.
Children: Two children: John A., and Marion
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and State Schools

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crimes and Punishment (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • University and University Lands

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance
  • University and University Lands

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • University and University Lands