Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pillsbury, Charles Alfred "C.A."

Senate 1878-82 (District 26); Senate 1883-86 (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/3/1842
Birth Place: Warner, New Hampshire
Birth County: Merrimac
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/17/1899
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names: C.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Miller; Flour Manufacturing, Largest Mills in the World/Wheat Elevator Business

EDUCATION

New Hampshire Public Schools; Elementary School;
New London Academy, New Hampshire; Secondary;
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; College Graduate; 1863

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary A. Stinson (married on September 12, 1866)
Children: Two children: John S., and Charles S. (sons, twins)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John Sargent Pillsbury  - Uncle
George Sturgis Pillsbury  - Grandson
John Pillsbury Snyder  - First Cousin Once Removed

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1869.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

"While Mr. Pillsbury is a prominent Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 57)

He was one of the founders of Charles A. Pillsbury and Company.

His father, George A., served as Mayor of Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He died from heart disease in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of Plymouth Congregational Church.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 3283

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "While Mr. Pillsbury is a prominent Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 57)
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "While Mr. Pillsbury is a prominent Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 57)
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs
  • Towns and Counties

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "While Mr. Pillsbury is a prominent Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 57)
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History Survey of the State
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs
  • Printing
  • Towns and Counties

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "While Mr. Pillsbury is a prominent Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 57)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History Survey of the State
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Temperance and Prohibition Special
  • Towns and Counties
  • Weights, Measures and Wheat Grades Special

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Miller; Flour Manufacturing, Largest Mills in the World/Wheat Elevator Business
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877); "While Mr. Pillsbury is a prominent Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 57)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Grasshopper Devastation
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Towns and Counties