Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Porter, O. S.

Senate 1872-73 (District 10); House 1881-82 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1830
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Hotel Keeper

EDUCATION

At Least Elementary School; Received a Very Fair Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

He came to Rochester, Minnesota in 1863.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Retrenchment

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Retrenchment