Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Potter, George F. "Geo. F."

Senate 1868-69 (District 13); House 1887-88 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1827 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: England
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Geo. F.
City of Residence (when first elected): La Crescent
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

Total Days Served: 1432

SESSIONS SERVED

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment Special
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams (Chair)

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 2/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • State Charitable Institutions
Session Notes: David L. Buell won the 1867 election but George F. Potter contested his win. George F. Potter was determined to be entitled to the seat.

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: La Crescent
Term of Office: 2/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • Public Buildings
Session Notes: David L. Buell won the 1867 election but George F. Potter contested his win. George F. Potter was determined to be entitled to the seat.