Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Powers, Arba J. "A.J."

House 1931-46 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Mahnomen, Norman

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/24/1883
Birth Place: Granite Falls, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/12/1971
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mahnomen
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1911

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was elected as an Independent in 1934.

He died in Mahnomen County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Mahnomen
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.