Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Praxel, A. J.

House 1917-22 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/8/1878 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Lamberton, Minnesota
Birth County: Redwood
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1929
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lamberton
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Lamberton Public Schools; Elementary School;
Carleton College, Academy, Northfield, Minnesota; Secondary;
Master of Laws; 1907
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1904

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1879. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1921 lists 1878. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1917 lists 1877.

He was elected to the office of the Grand Chancellor of Minnesota in the order of the Knights of Pythias in 1915.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Lamberton
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.