Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Prifrel, Jr., Joseph L. "Joe"

House 1939-62 (District 38); House 1963-66 (District 47); House 1967-72 (District 45A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/1/1905
Birth Place: Moson
Birth County:
Birth Country: Hungary
Date of Death: 11/6/1997
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Furrier

EDUCATION

St. Bernard's Grade School; Elementary School; Graduate
Night School; Secondary; 8 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower (first listed in 1941); Evelyn (remarried, first listed in 1947)
Children: Five children (3 children were with his first wife): Thomas "Tom", James "Jim", and Robert (sons); Josette and Kathleen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Liberal.

He was born in northern Hungary and moved with his parents to St. Paul when he was 6 or 7 years old. He became a United States citizen on July 28, 1922.

He was a baseball coach for St. Bernard's Catholic School in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was a catcher with the industrial baseball leagues and a lifetime member of the St. Paul Amateur Baseball Association.

He was a member of the Industrial Relations Center Advisory Council at the University of Minnesota from 1947-1984.

His funeral was held at St. Bernard's Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Bernard's Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 12418

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Labor Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor Relations
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Labor Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Government Employee Security
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Business Agent, Teamsters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Business Agent, Teamsters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Business Agent, Teamsters
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Penal Institutions
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Labor Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Conservation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Labor Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Transportation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Labor Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Health
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Labor Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Furrier
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
"Joseph Prifrel, Former Legislator, Labor Organizer (Obituary)." Star Tribune, November 10, 1997.

Gardner, Bill. "Joseph Prifrel, State Legislator and Organizer, Dies at Age 91 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 8, 1997.

Hite, Harry. "Dean of State Legislators Ends Dual Career This Week." St. Paul Dispatch, December 28, 1972.

"Union Agent Prifrel to Retire." Minneapolis Star, December 27, 1972.