Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Putnam, Frank E. "F.E."

Senate 1903-14 (District 12); Senate 1915-30 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/9/1857
Birth Place: Grafton, Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/6/1944
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: F.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Vermont Common Schools; Elementary School;
Vermont Academy, Laxton's River, Vermont; Secondary;
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Law School; Studied Law; 1884; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, September 9, 1885

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Law Examiners (number of years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Attorney: Blue Earth, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1??? to 1???
County Attorney: Faribault County, Minnesota; 1897 to 1903

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jennie Rector (married on July 3, 1893)
Children: Two children: Rector H. (son), Alice B. (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Wells, Minnesota in 1885. He moved to Blue Earth, Minnesota in 1889.

He was President of the Minnesota State Bar Association, 1926-1927.

He died in Blue Earth, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: Senator Frank E. Putnam is listed as President Pro Tempore of the Senate on the first day of the legislative session, January 4, 1921. On April 19, 1921, two days before the Senate adjourned sine die, the Senate elected Senator Ole O. Sageng to the position by four votes over Senator Putnam.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Rules
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: The Minneapolis Morning Tribune, April 20, 1921, p. 6 states that he had held this position for the past two years.

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses
  • State Development and Immigration

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Courts, Judicial and Public Officers
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Attorney at Law, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Lands, Mines and Minerals
  • Penal Institutions and Crimes
  • Printing
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Railroads
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Attorney at Law, Putnam and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Indian Affairs
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Public Schools
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Probate Law
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Insurance
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Probate Law
  • Library
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Insurance
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Probate Law
  • Library
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)