Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Putnam, H. A.

House 1909-14 (District 59); House 1915-22 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1865
Birth Place: Big Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Sherburne
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1924
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Battle Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Formerly Taught School, 4 years

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. Cloud Normal School; Attended College; 3 winters

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Otter Tail County, Minnesota (Board of Supervisors, Chair, 15 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer, Amor Township/Formerly Taught School, 4 terms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farming, Amor Township/Formerly Taught School, 4 terms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Rules
  • Temperance (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farming, Amor Township/Formerly Taught School, 4 terms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraph (Chair)
  • University and University Lands

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farming, Amor Township/Formerly Taught School, 4 terms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • State and Other Libraries (Chair)
  • State Hospitals
  • Temperance Legislation
  • University and University Lands

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer, Amor Township/Formerly Taught School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Education
  • State and Other Libraries
  • State Normal Schools
  • Temperance Legislation (Chair)

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer, Amor Township/Formerly Taught School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Education
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Logs and Lumber
  • State Normal Schools

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Battle Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Formerly Taught School, 4 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expense
  • Prison Labor
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
No other information has been entered for this legislator.