Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Reiner, Joel K. "J.K."

Senate 1857-58 (District 1); Senate 1861-62 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1812
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1874
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Studied Medicine;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He lived in Collinsville, Illinois before he came to Stillwater, Minnesota in 1852 or 1853.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died from blood poisoning which he contracted while performing a hand amputation on a patient.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Prison
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Medical Doctor
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Prison
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Printing
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.
Photographs
Joel K. Reiner of Stillwater, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database