Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rice, William D. "W.D."

Senate 1872-73 (District 38); House 1881-82 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1823
Birth Place: Alabama
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

University of North Carolina; Attended College;
Studied Law; With Henry W. Miller

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Arkansas Legislature; 1854 to 1854 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Arkansas in 1852 and took up cotton planting. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1868. He moved to St. James, Minnesota in 1869.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Rules and Joint Rules

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Towns and Counties

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Joint Congressional Apportionment
  • State Library
  • Towns and Counties