Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Richardson, Reuben M. "R.M."

Territorial House 1854 (District 5); Senate 1857-58 (District 20); House 1862-64 (District 3); Senate 1866 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Benton, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Meeker, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1816
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County: Pickaway
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1898
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: R.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1849.

Total Days Served: 2562

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Railroads

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Incorporations
  • State Prison

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Benton, Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries.
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Militia
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 05
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/2/1855
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Expenditures (Chair)
Photographs
Reuben M. Richardson of Torah, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database