Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Richardson, William Burdette "Bill, Wm."

Senate 1927-45 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/10/1874
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/19/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill, Wm.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Rochester High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Rochester, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1911 to 1917
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota (Acting Lieutenant Governor); 08/22/1936 to 01/01/1937

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

According to the Minnesota Historical Society, William B. Richardson served as "acting lieutenant governor" from August 24, 1936 to January 1, 1937. Richardson was never sworn in as lieutenant governor. He was president pro tem of the Senate and became acting lieutenant governor when Governor Floyd B. Olson died and Lt. Governor Hjalmar Petersen became governor. Various newspaper articles from that time period refer to Richardson as "president of the state senate and prospective lieutenant governor" (August 24, 1936); "senate president" and "president pro tem" in the same article (August 24, 1936); "Acting Lieutenant Governor" (December 18, 1936); and as presiding over the senate as "Lieutenant Governor William B. Richardson" (December 18, 1936). When the Senate convened for the extra session on December 17, 1936, it was called to order by the "President of the Senate, Mr. William B. Richardson." The table of contents for the extra session lists William B. Richardson as "President Pro Tempore." Normally, a "Lieutenant Governor" is listed in addition to the "President Pro Tempore." William B. Richardson voted as a member of the senate throughout this extra session.

The following year, on the first day of session in 1937, the Journal of the Senate states: "Due to illness, the Lieutenant-Governor-Elect Gottfried [sic] Lindsten was unable to assume the duties of his office." Senator William B. Richardson (President Pro Tem) was nominated and elected to "temporarily preside." Sen. Richardson apparently presided for the entire session. Sen. Richardson is referred to as President (without "Pro Tem") of the senate in some places in the 1937 Journal of the Senate.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 6834

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 9/19/1945 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on September 19, 1945.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 9/19/1945 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on September 19, 1945.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Cooperatives
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: It appears that due to illness the Lieutenant Governor was unable to fulfill his duties as the President of the Senate in 1937 so William B. Richardson was elected to fulfill those duties.
Session Notes: The 1937Journal of the Senate states: "Due to illness, the Lieutenant-Governor-Elect Gottfried [sic] Lindsten was unable to assume the duties of his office." Senator William B. Richardson (President Pro Tem) was nominated and elected to "temporarily preside." Sen. Richardson apparently presided for the entire session. Sen. Richardson is referred to as President (without "Pro Tem") of the senate in some places in the 1937 Journal of the Senate.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Reapportionment
  • University
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Session Notes: According to the Minnesota Historical Society, William B. Richardson served as "acting lieutenant governor" from August 24, 1936 to January 1, 1937. Richardson was never sworn in as lieutenant governor. He was president pro tem of the Senate and became acting lieutenant governor when Governor Floyd B. Olson died and Lt. Governor Hjalmar Petersen became governor. Various newspaper articles from that time period refer to Richardson as "president of the state senate and prospective lieutenant governor" (August 24, 1936); "senate president" and "president pro tem" in the same article (August 24, 1936); "Acting Lieutenant Governor" (December 18, 1936); and as presiding over the senate as "Lieutenant Governor William B. Richardson" (December 18, 1936). When the Senate convened for the extra session on December 17, 1936, it was called to order by the "President of the Senate, Mr. William B. Richardson." The table of contents for the extra session lists William B. Richardson as "President Pro Tempore." Normally, a "Lieutenant Governor" is listed in addition to the "President Pro Tempore." William B. Richardson voted as a member of the senate throughout this extra session.

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Reapportionment
  • University

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Reapportionment
  • University

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment