Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rollins, Frederick H.

Senate 1929-34 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/30/1867
Birth Place: Pope Prairie, Minnesota
Birth County: Houston
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Charles
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Medicine

EDUCATION

Caledonia Country Grade Schools; Elementary School;
Minneapolis High School; Secondary;
Rush Medical College, Chicago, Illinois; Medical Degree; 1897

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: St. Charles, Minnesota (Board of Education, President); 1??? to 1???
Military: American Expeditionary Forces (World War I; Beaune, France; Convalescent Camp Number 6; Commanding Officer); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born in a log cabin three miles south of Caledonia, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Practicing Medicine
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Practicing Medicine
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Practicing Medicine
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: He ran in a special election after Sen. Henry Steen died on July 27, 1928. He was sworn in on January 8, 1929.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.