Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rollins, John

Territorial Council 1849-1851 (District 5); Territorial Council 1856 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1806
Birth Place: New Sharon, Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/7/1883
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Anthony Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Lumbering/Steam Boat Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Anthony Falls, Minnesota in 1848.

His party affiliation was taken from The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873. In there it states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as one of the Vice-Presidents.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1227

SESSIONS SERVED

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 03
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Saint Anthony Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 1/6/1857 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was taken from The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873. In there it states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as one of the Vice-Presidents.
Committees:
  • Expenditures
  • Incorporations
  • Territorial Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned and didn't finish his 1856-57 term. William W. Wales finished out the 1857 portion. His term end date is uncertain since we do not know his official resignation date. The date listed is the day before the 1857 session began.

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 05
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Saint Anthony Falls
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Lumbering/Steam Boat Owner and Operator
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was taken from The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873. In there it states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as one of the Vice-Presidents.
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Incorporations
  • Legislative Expenditures (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Schools
  • Territorial Affairs

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 05
Elected: 8/1/1849
Residence: Saint Anthony Falls
Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Lumbering/Steam Boat Owner and Operator
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was taken from The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873. In there it states that on October 20, 1849 the first Minnesota Democratic Party convention was held. He was listed as one of the Vice-Presidents.
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Incorporations
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Territorial Expenditures
No other information has been entered for this legislator.