Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Roverud, Elling K. "E.K."

Senate 1895-1902 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1852
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: E.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Caledonia
Occupation (when first elected): Publisher and Editor, The Caledonia Journal

EDUCATION

Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; Attended College;
Winona Normal School; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: Houston County, Minnesota (6 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Houston County, Minnesota in 1867.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Publisher and Editor, The Caledonia Journal
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Lands
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Publisher and Editor, The Caledonia Journal
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Publisher and Editor, The Caledonia Journal
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • Manufactures
  • Printing
  • Public Lands
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • Rules

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Publisher and Editor, The Caledonia Journal
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Manufactures
  • Public Lands
  • Roads and Bridges
No other information has been entered for this legislator.