Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rutter, Sr., Loren S.

House 1949-62 (District 60); House 1963-68 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1905
Birth Place: Sandstone, Minnesota
Birth County: Pine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/20/1991
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kinney
Occupation (when first elected): Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.

EDUCATION

Buhl High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1925

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Kinney, Minnesota (Village Justice of the Peace); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Kinney, Minnesota (Village Mayor); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Kinney, Minnesota (Village Volunteer Fire Department, 20 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Kinney, Minnesota (Village Trustee); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Irene
Children: Three children: Loren S. Jr. (he died in 1933, before his dad served), and John (sons); Betty (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to the Iron Range of Minnesota in 1912. He came to Kinney, Minnesota in 1929.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party and was a Liberal.

He was a member of Scottish Rites Bodies, the Masons, the Loyal Order of Moose, the Elks Lodge, and the Sportsmans Club.

He died at the Arrowhead Health Care Center in Virginia, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Range Funeral Home in Virginia, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakeview Cemetery in Buhl, Minnesota.

He was a member of First Lutheran Church in Buhl, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Kinney
Kinney, MN
Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Agent, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Agent, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Rules

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Kinney
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Railroad Telegrapher, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare
Articles & Books About
"Loren S. Rutter, Served 10 Terms in Minnesota House (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, March 22, 1991.