Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sabin, Dwight May "D.M."

Senate 1871 (District 2); Senate 1872-73 (District 22); House 1878 (District 22); House 1881-82 (District 22); House 1883 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/25/1843
Birth Place: Marseilles, Illinois
Birth County: La Salle
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/22/1902 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturer/Lumberman

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;
Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts; Secondary; Higher Mathematics and Civil Engineering, 1 Year
Connecticut Common Schools; Secondary; 3 Years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Connecticut Regiment, Beaufort's Calvary Brigade (United States Civil War; Quartermaster's Department, Clerkship, and Calvary); 1862 to 1864
U.S. Senator: Minnesota; 03/04/1883 to 03/03/1887 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children: (adoted daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Scottish ancestry.

He was born near Marseilles, Illinois.

He moved to Connecticut in 1857, with his parents. He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1866 or 1867. He moved to Stillwater, Minnesota in the spring of 1868.

He was "a Republican in politics." (Thirteenth State Legislature. Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908, p. 41)

He was a member of the Republican Party. (The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 13 and the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

"Mr. Sabin, as his ancestry would indicate, has always been a Republican and in 1870 he was elected. to the state senate, where he served until 1883,when he was sent to the United States senate to succeed the late William Windom." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 70)

He was an unsuccessful candidate for renomination to the United States Senate in 1886.

He died in Chicago, Illinois. He was buried in Fairview Cemetery, Stillwater, Washington County, Minnesota.

Burnquist, Joseph A. A. Minnesota and Its People, Vol. 1, 1924 lists his death date as December 23, 1903. The Biographical Directory of the United States Congress lists December 22, 1902.

Total Days Served: 2252

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 3/3/1883 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer, Railroad Cars and Agricultural Machinery
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Sabin, as his ancestry would indicate, has always been a Republican and in 1870 he was elected. to the state senate, where he served until 1883,when he was sent to the United States senate to succeed the late William Windom." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 70)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Incorporations
  • Railroads (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected by the Minnesota Legislature to the United States Senate on February 17, 1883. His official term end date is uncertain, the date listed is the date he took office in the United States Senate.

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer, Railroad Cars and Agricultural Machinery
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Sabin, as his ancestry would indicate, has always been a Republican and in 1870 he was elected. to the state senate, where he served until 1883,when he was sent to the United States senate to succeed the late William Windom." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 70)
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane
  • Railroads (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Prison

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Sabin, as his ancestry would indicate, has always been a Republican and in 1870 he was elected. to the state senate, where he served until 1883,when he was sent to the United States senate to succeed the late William Windom." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 70)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Prison

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer/Lumberman
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "a Republican in politics." (Thirteenth State Legislature. Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908, p. 41)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)