Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sageng, Ole O. "The Napoleon of Woman Suffrage"

House 1901-02 (District 59); Senate 1907-14 (District 59); Senate 1915-22 (District 50); Senate 1951-54 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Populist

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/1/1871
Birth Place: Osterdalen,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 3/30/1963
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: The Napoleon of Woman Suffrage
City of Residence (when first elected): Dalton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Teacher

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;
Fergus Falls High School; Secondary; Graduate
Augsburg College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Carrie Brandvold (married on June 15, 1904; she died on November 23, 1958)
Children: Eight children: Borghild, Mathilda, Maria, Olga, Evangeline, and Dagny (daughters); Karl and Richard (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His family came to Minnesota in 1878 and settled in Otter Tail County near Dalton.

Toensing lists his birth year as 1872. In Memoriam, the Minnesota Legislative Manuals and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate March 31, 1965 list 1871.

In Memoriam lists him as Speaker Pro Tem in 1921. That must be a typo, all other sources indicate that he served for two days as President Pro Tempore in 1921.

He taught in rural schools in Otter Tail County, Minnesota and Grand Forks County, North Dakota.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1915 lists his middle initial as A. but all other sources list O.

"He was the chief author of the bill that gave women the right to vote." (In Memoriam, 1965, p. 20)

The Minnesota Senate Journal, April 8, 1953, p. 1578, indicates that he was "called 'The Napoleon of Woman Suffrage.'"

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota Legislature in 1896 and 1898.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1902 election.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Republican Party endorsement for the United States Senate in 1924. He lost the endorsement in the primary election.

He died at the Broen Memorial Home. His funeral was held in the Lutheran Church in Dalton, Minnesota. He is buried in Sarpsborg Lutheran Cemetery in Dalton, Otter Tail County, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Lutheran Church of Dalton, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1965, p. 793-794.

Total Days Served: 8029

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • University

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Rules
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: Senator Frank E. Putnam is listed as President Pro Tempore of the Senate on the first day of the legislative session, January 4, 1921. On April 19, 1921, two days before the Senate adjourned sine die, the Senate elected Senator Ole O. Sageng to the position by four votes over Senator Putnam.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rules

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Public Service Corporations

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses (Chair)

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Temperance

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Training Schools

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Printing (Chair)
  • State Training Schools

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Printing (Chair)
  • State Training School

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Dalton
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Education
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • State Public Schools
  • Temperance Legislation
Articles & Books About
Johnson, Cecil M. Minnesota's Ole O. Sageng (1871-1963) 'The Man Behind the Plow.' Fergus Falls, MN: Otter Tail County Historical Society, 2015.

In Memoriam: Senators Ansgar L. Almen, H.M. Arens, Raymond H. Bares, Robert Cook Bell, Gordon H. Butler, David M. Carey, Homer M. Carr, Michael R. Cashman, Julius E. Diesen, Eric Friberg, et al. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 31, 1965. - The information on Ole O. Sageng also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1965, p. 793-794.


Archive Collections
Ole O. Sageng Papers, 1896-1953. - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections