Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Saggau, Henry August "August, H.A."

House 1911-14 (District 13); Senate 1929-30 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place: Holstein
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 12/29/1942 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: August, H.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Ceylon
Occupation (when first elected): Agricultural Implement Dealer/Stock Buyer/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Martin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 12 years; Chair, 2 of the 12 years); 1??? to 1???
Military: German Navy (Marine); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Lake Belt, Minnesota (Town Board, 3 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic Party.

He came to Clinton County, Iowa in 1882 and moved to Martin County, Minnesota in 1892.

He died in Martin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2178

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 1/17/1929
Residence: Ceylon
Term of Office: 1/21/1929 to 1/5/1931 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farm Implement and Automobile Business/Livestock Buyer/Family Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Session Notes: The special election was held due to the death of Sen. Frank Arah (F.A.) Day.

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Ceylon
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Agricultural Implement Dealer/Stock Buyer Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Engrossment
  • State Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Villages

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Ceylon
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Agricultural Implement Dealer/Stock Buyer/Former Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Banks and Banking
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.