Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sargeant, M. Wheeler "M.W."

House 1861 (District 11); Senate 1862-63 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1822
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1866
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: M.W.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Sargent
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his last name as Sargent. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1861, 1862 and 1863; and the St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862 list Sargeant.

He came to Minnesota in 1853.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Schools and School Lands
  • State Library (Chair)

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • Schools and School Lands
  • State Library (Chair)

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.