Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sathre, Harvey B.

House 1963-66 (District 5); House 1967-72 (District 5B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/23/1920
Birth Place: Austin, Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/19/2013
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Adams
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

Austin High School, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, China-Burma-India Theatre); 1941 to 1948
Municipal Mayor: Adams, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1980 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice Johnson (married on September 20, 1942)
Children: Seven children: Diane, Lynn, John, Beth, Jim, David, and Carrie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Sathre, an Adams Conservative, first elected in 1962..." (Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A)

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

"During the course of [his] political career, he established Lake Louise State Park in LeRoy and spearheaded efforts to establish the Adams Area Medical Center." (Rochester Post Bulletin obituary, December 31, 2013)

"He authored a bill requiring colored photographs on driver's licenses and received the very first license issued by the state." (Rochester Post Bulletin obituary, December 31, 2013)

His funeral was held at Little Cedar Lutheran Church in Adams and he was buried at Little Cedar Lutheran Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Adams
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sathre, an Adams Conservative, first elected in 1962..." (Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Adams
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sathre, an Adams Conservative, first elected in 1962..." (Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • County and Township Government
  • Education
  • Labor Relations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Adams
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sathre, an Adams Conservative, first elected in 1962..." (Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Adams
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sathre, an Adams Conservative, first elected in 1962..." (Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and Junior Colleges

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Adams
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sathre, an Adams Conservative, first elected in 1962..." (Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Municipal Affairs
Articles & Books About
Carlson, Heather J. "Year in Review: Former Lawmaker 'All About Family and Giving." Rochester Post-Bulletin, December 31, 2013.

"Harvey B. Sathre--Adams." Rochester Post-Bulletin, November 21, 2013.

Dornfeld, Steven. "Legislator Bills State for His Research Work." Minneapolis Tribune, July 30, 1972, p. 1A, 10A.