Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schaller, J. P. "J.P., J.B."

House 1866 (District 13); House 1868 (District 13); Senate 1881-82 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1833 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.P., J.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Brownsville
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1866 and 1868 list his middle intitial as P. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1881 lists both P. and B.

He came to Minnesota in 1856.



Map of Brownsville
Brownsville, MN
Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Brownsville
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Federal Relations
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Brownsville
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Federal Relations
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams (Chair)

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Brownsville
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Emigration
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.