Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schumann, Alfred O. "Al"

House 1963-66 (District 3); House 1967-72 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/27/1924
Birth Place: Eyota, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/21/2013
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Al
City of Residence (when first elected): Eyota
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

Eyota High School; Secondary; Graduate, Valedictorian, 1942
Rochester Junior College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Eyota, Minnesota; [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen Strike (married on February 2, 1952); Margaret Dubbels (married on September 25, 1993)
Children: Six children: Robert, Glen, Wayne, Nancy, Donna, Vicki
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His funeral was held on June 26, 2013 at Our Savior's Lutheran Church in Eyota.

"Al was active in many organizations: Olmsted County's Outstanding Farmer Award in 1957; Dairy Herd Improvement Association; SE MN Farm Management Assn.; Eyota Farm Bureau; Olmsted County Consolidated Breeders Co-op; Eyota Co-op Creamery board; Olmsted County Chapter of the American Red Cross; Eastwood Bank board member 28 years; Eyota Elevator Board; Eyota Ambulance Board; Rochester Kiwanis; Eyota Lions' Club; Olmsted Republican Party; Mayor of Eyota for six years; Authored many editorials for the Olmsted County Journal and was a lifelong member of St. Paul's United Church of Christ in Eyota." (Rochester Post Bulletin, June 24, 2013)

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Eyota
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer/Home Builder
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (Rochester Post-Bulletin obituary)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Welfare and Corrections Division (Chair)
  • Ethics
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education
  • Labor Relations
  • Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Eyota
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (Rochester Post-Bulletin obituary)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Higher Education
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Eyota
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (Rochester Post-Bulletin obituary)
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Eyota
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (Rochester Post-Bulletin obituary)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Eyota
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party. (Rochester Post-Bulletin obituary)
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes
Articles & Books By
Schumann, Al. "Ex-Legislator: Go Back to Work, Faculty." Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 4, 1979.

Schumann, Albert. "Governor Perpich Not So Accessibile." Rochester Post-Bulletin, December 20, 1977.


Articles & Books About
Alfred 'Al' Schumann: Eyota, Rochester Post-Bulletin, June 24, 2013.

Kershner, Larry. "Party Politics Was Different in Al's Day." St. Charles Press, April 12, 1984.

"Farmers Suing Over 'Unfair' Taxes." St. Paul Dispatch, June 1, 1983.

"Schumann Plans to Develop 35 Lots at Eyota for Homes." Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 13, 1973.

Ylvisaker, Robert. "Schumann Pledges Action on State Hospital Staffing." Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 11, 1972.