Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sell, Frank J.

Senate 1931-42 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Nobles, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/7/1893
Birth Place: Adrian, Minnesota
Birth County: Nobles
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/2/1952
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Adrian
Occupation (when first elected): Automobile Business

EDUCATION

Adrian Public Schools; Elementary School;
Adrian High School; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota Business College; Postsecondary; Graduate
Alexander Hamilton Institute; Postsecondary; Extension Work
Blackstone Law Institute; Attended Law School; Extension Work

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Nobles County, Minnesota (County Commissioner; First Appointed, Then Elected); 1927 to 193? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace de Neui (married on March 17, 1919)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had German ancestry on his father's side.

He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative..." (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)

His brother, Emil, was Mayor of Adrian, Minnesota.

He was buried in Adrian Cemetery in Adrian, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Adrian
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative..." (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Adrian
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative..." (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Adrian
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative..." (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Adrian
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative…" (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Adrian
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative..." (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Adrian
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a life-long Republican, elected as a conservative..." (Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
Crippen, Ray. "Adrian Man Was Father of First Farm Moratorium Measure." Worthington Daily Globe, March 14, 1985.

Frank J. Sell Memorial. Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 8, 1953, p. 1589.