Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sevatson, Eric "Erick, E."

House 1887-90 (District 6); Senate 1891-98 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1844 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1915
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Erick, E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1842. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1889, 1893, 1895 and 1897 list 1844.

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 list his first name as Erick. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1893, 1895 and 1897 list Eric.

He came to the United States in 1864. He moved to Minnesota in 1869 or 1870.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Christiania
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Farming/Banking
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Christiania
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Farming/Banking
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Reapportionment
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Christiania
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Farming/Banking
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Banking/Farming
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Judiciary
  • Local Legislation
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Christiania
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Jackson, Martin
Occupation: Farming/Banking
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Railroads (Chair)

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Jackson, Martin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Cost of Construction of Railroads Special
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.