Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Shillock, Daniel G. "D.G."

Senate 1863-66 (District 20); House 1867 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Davis (defunct), Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nicollet, Nobles, Pierce (defunct), Pipestone, Pope, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Sibley, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1824
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: ??/??/1878
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Matilda (she died in 1910)
Children: At least One child: Anna Felicia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1859.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Brown, Davis (defunct), Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Pope, Redwood, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Joint Printing
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Emigration (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Judiciary

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Change of Names
  • Emigration (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Library (Chair)

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Change of Names
  • Emigration (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Library (Chair)

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Library
No other information has been entered for this legislator.