Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Smith, Jr., James K. "Jas."

Senate 1861-63 (District 1); Senate 1876-77 (District 24); House 1879-82 (District 24); House 1883-84 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/29/1815
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1899 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jas.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Mount Vernon Schools, Ohio; At Least Elementary School;
Read Law; Lancaster, Ohio, 4 Years; Admitted to the Ohio Bar, 1839

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married; Widower (listed in 1883)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1854. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1856.

His party affiliation when first elected was determined by A History of the City of Saint Paul and of the County of Ramsey, Minnesota, 1876; it lists him as a member of the Republican Party in the 1860 election.

"Mr. Smith was one of the early movers in the organization of the Republican party, but left it five years ago; since that time he has been identified with the opposition." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20)

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

"He is styled, a wheel-horse of the Democratic party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20)

He was an unsuccessful Union party candidate for the Minnesota Legislature in the 1864 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875 by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 415)

Total Days Served: 4018

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Temperance Legislation

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Insurance Companies
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer/Builder
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Railroads
  • State Library

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "Mr. Smith was one of the early movers in the organization of the Republican party, but left it five years ago; since that time he has been identified with the opposition." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20) "He is styled, a wheel-horse of the Democratic party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20)
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "Mr. Smith was one of the early movers in the organization of the Republican party, but left it five years ago; since that time he has been identified with the opposition." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20) "He is styled, a wheel-horse of the Democratic party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20)
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Smith was one of the early movers in the organization of the Republican party, but left it five years ago; since that time he has been identified with the opposition." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20); The assumption is that he was a Republican, since he wasn't identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Joint in Reference to the Execution and Removal of the Indians Special
  • Joint on the Protection of the School Fund Special
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws Special (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants (Chair)
  • Schools and School Lands
  • Ways and Means

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Smith was one of the early movers in the organization of the Republican party, but left it five years ago; since that time he has been identified with the opposition." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 20); The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants (Chair)
  • Schools and School Lands
  • Ways and Means

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was determined by A History of the City of Saint Paul and of the County of Ramsey, Minnesota, 1876; it lists him as a member of the Republican Party in the 1860 election.
Committees:
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants (Chair)
  • Schools and School Lands
  • State Library