Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Smith, John H. "J.H."

House 1872 (District 1); Senate 1875-76 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1825 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Massachusetts
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Brownsville
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

Total Days Served: 1099

SESSIONS SERVED

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Brownsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Public Buildings

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Brownsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Public Buildings

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Brownsville
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Judical Districts
  • Rules and Joint Rules
No other information has been entered for this legislator.