Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Steen, Henry

House 1913-18 (District 2); Senate 1927-28 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1858
Birth Place: Biri, Herred Township
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 7/27/1928
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Salesman

EDUCATION

Rushford High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Winona, Minnesota (held many offices of public trust); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came with his parents to Rushford, Minnesota in 1870. He moved to Winona in 1880.

Total Days Served: 2762

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 7/27/1928 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Clothing Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Commerce and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • State Normal Schools
  • Temperance Legislation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities
  • Commerce and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • State Normal Schools
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Salesman
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Transportation
  • Workmens Compensation