Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Strand, Ernest G.

House 1917-22 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/8/1883
Birth Place: Smaland
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Two Harbors
Occupation (when first elected): Barber/Secretary, North Shore Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Two Harbors, Minnesota (Alderman; President, Fall 1914); 1911 to 05/1916 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Two Harbors, Minnesota (City Mayor); 05/1916 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States in 1901.

"This could not be done, however, for the two Socialists, Devold and Strand, refused to vote for Parker..." (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1917, p. 9)

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Barber/Secretary, North Shore Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Corporations
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Barber/Secretary, North Shore Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Utilities

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Barber/Secretary, North Shore Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "This could not be done, however, for the two Socialists, Devold and Strand, refused to vote for Parker..." (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1917, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Forestry
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Manufacturers
  • Mileage
No other information has been entered for this legislator.