Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sundet, Arnin O. "A.O."

House 1953-58 (District 18); Senate 1959-62 (District 18); Senate 1963-70 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Le Sueur, Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/15/1904
Birth Place: Chatfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/21/1980
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names: A.O.
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Fillmore County Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Selective Service (Rice County, Minnesota); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Rice County, Minnesota (Fair Board); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Faribault, Minnesota (Township Board of Supervisors, 6 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Rice County, Minnesota (Rural School Board, Chair, 10 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Viola
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Rice County, Minnesota in 1938. He came to Faribault, Minnesota in 1950.

"Sundet is a Republican and caucuses with house conservatives." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. A.O. Sundet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Lion's Club.

He died at home in Rice County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Congregational Church in Faribault, Minnesota.


Religion provided by the Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Businessman, Owner of Sundet Mobile Home Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Businessman/Owner, Sundet Mobile Home Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Businessman/Owner, Sundet Mobile Home Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Businessman; Owner, Sundet Mobile Home Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Businessman, Owner of Sundet Trailer Sales
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Business Owner, Faribault Drive-In
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sundet is a Republican and caucuses with house conservatives." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. A.O. Sundet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Claims
  • Forestry
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University
Session Notes: He lived just outside of Faribault, Minnesota.

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sundet is a Republican and caucuses with house conservatives." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. A.O. Sundet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Reforestation
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Sundet is a Republican and caucuses with house conservatives." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. A.O. Sundet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
Articles & Books About
Former Senator A.O. Sundet Dies (Obituary). Faribault Daily News, May 24, 1980, p. 1.

"A.O. Sundet, Candidate for State Senator, Rice County (18th District)." Unknown Newspaper, 1958?

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. A.O. Sundet." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.