Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Swanson, S. J. "A.J."

House 1893-96 (District 38); House 1917-20 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/15/1856 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Cokato
Occupation (when first elected): Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

Common Schools; A.S.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Cokato, Minnesota (Board of Education, Treasurer, Cokato High Schools, 20 years); 18?? to 1???
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Census, Stockholm, Minnesota (Enumerator); 1880 to 1880 [Appointed]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Cokato, Minnesota (Village Council, Member); 1884 to 1887
Postmaster: Cokato, Minnesota; 1903 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1893 list his birth year as 1856. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1919 lists 1857.

He moved to Wright County, Minnesota in 1862, with his parents during the Indian outbreak.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Vice President, State Bank of Cokato/President, Cokato Elevator Co./Director, Cokato Telephone Co./Director, Cokato Canning Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Vice President, State Bank of Cokato/President, Cokato Elevator Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties
  • Villages

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks
  • Railroads
  • Temperance Legislation

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Cokato
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Reform School (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.