Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sweningsen, Sam

Senate 1895-98 (District 3); Senate 1899-1902 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/29/1849
Birth Place: Laona, Illinois
Birth County: Winnebago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Sweningson
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Mercantile Business, Sweningsen and Gleason

EDUCATION

Winnebago County Public Schools, Illinois; Elementary School; Common School Education
Durand Seminary; Secondary;
Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Adams, Minnesota (Appointed by President Hayes); 1876 to 18?? [Appointed]
Judicial Administration: Mower County District Court, Minnesota (Clerk of District Court); 1882 to 1894 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret Carr (married on November 16, 1876)
Children: Three children: Stella May, Oliver, and William
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He came to Minnesota in 1871. He moved to Austin, Minnesota in 1881.

Toensing and Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897 list his last name as Sweningsen. The Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1897 also lists Sweningsen except on the first list. The Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1895 lists Sweningson on the first day, then appears to switch to Sweningsen after that. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1895 and 1897 list Sweningson.

"Mr. Sweningsen is a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 169)

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Mercantile Business, Sweningsen and Gleason
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • State Public School

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Mercantile Business, Sweningsen and Gleason
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • State Public School
  • State Soldiers Home (Chair)