Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tefft, Nathaniel S. "N.S."

House 1857-58 (District 12); House 1861 (District 10); Senate 1871 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1830
Birth Place: Hamilton, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1905
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: N.S.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Teft
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneiska
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Medical Degree; 1848

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Married (listed in 1871)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1861, Minnesota in Three Centuries, and the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database list his last name as Tefft. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1871 lists both Tefft and Teft.

He came to Minneiska, Minnesota in 1856. He moved to Plainview, Minnesota in 1861.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • State Charitable Institutions

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Minneiska
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Minneiska
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 3, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.
Photographs
Nathaniel S. Tefft of Minneiska, Member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database