Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Teigen, Lars O.

House 1905-06 (District 14); House 1915-26 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/27/1864
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 11/8/1930
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Jackson
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Teacher, Jackson County Schools, 15 years

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children: Albert E. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Albert E. Teigen  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Blue Earth County, Minnesota in 1868, with his parents. He moved to Jackson County, Minnesota in the spring of 1879.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Temperance

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Temperance

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Markets and Marketing

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Utilities

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Election Contests (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Telephones and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Drainage
  • Forestry
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Domain
  • Schools for Defectives

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer/Former Teacher, Jackson County Schools, 15 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Binding Twine
  • Printing
  • Prison Labor
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.