Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Terwilliger, Gilbert W.

House 1931-42 (District 19); House 1945-46 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/27/1904
Birth Place: Frontenac, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/14/1987
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Central High School, Red Wing; Secondary; Graduate
Georgetown University; Attended College;
National University, Law School, Washington D.C.; Law Degree; 1926; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar in 1932

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Red Wing, Minnesota (Municipal Judge, Appointed by Governor Orville Freeman); 1955 to 1972 [Appointed]
Judge: Goodhue and Wabasha Counties, Minnesota (Judicial Officer/County Court Judge); 1973 to 1983 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Francis R. Shugrue (she died in 1963); June Reynolds (remarried on July 16, 1966)
Children: Three children: James, and Ervin Peter (sons); Margaret Ann (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Masons, Elks, and Red Men.

He died at Lake City Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at Christ Episcopal Church in Frontenac, Minnesota. He was buried in Frontenac Cemetery.

He was a member of St. Mark's Episcopal Church in Lake City, Minnesota, and Christ Episcopal Church in Frontenac, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Claims
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Veterans Affairs (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Rules
  • State Parks
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Reapportionment

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
Articles & Books About
"Gilbert Terwilliger, Longtime Judge, Dies (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Leader, October 15, 1987.