Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thacher, Joseph A. "J.A."

House 1862-63 (District 9); Senate 1864-66 (District 9); Senate 1879-80 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1825
Birth Place: Lubec, Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/24/1885
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.A.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Thatcher
City of Residence (when first elected): Zumbrota
Occupation (when first elected): Civil Engineer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862; and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1863, 1864, and 1866 list his last name as Thacher. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1862 and 1879 list both Thacher and Thatcher. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists Thatcher.

He came to Minnesota in 1856 and settled in Zumbrota.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died in Zumbrota, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Insurance
  • Library
  • State Reform School (Chair)
  • Weights, Measures and Wheat Grades Special (Chair)

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Re-apportionment Special (Chair)
  • Joint Revision of the Statutes Special
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Joint University and University Lands Special
  • Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair)

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings and Grounds
  • Public Lands (Chair)

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Lands
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws Special (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Zumbrota
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education (Chair)
  • Ways and Means