Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Therrien, Joseph Edward "Joe"

House 1923-30 (District 56); House 1943-46 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1879
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 10/7/1953
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Pine City
Occupation (when first elected): Operator, Pine County Abstract Co.

EDUCATION

Two Harbors Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Studied with the Two Harbors County Attorney and Sen. Charles A. Towne's Office

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: Pine County, Minnesota (8 years); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Lake County, Minnesota (Deputy and Clerk in Practically Every Office); 1??? to 1???
Judge: Pine County, Minnesota (Judge of Probate); 1917 to 1920 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jennie MacDermaid (married in 1900)
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Two Harbors, Minnesota in 1882 with his parents. He moved to Pine City, Minnesota in 1908.

He died in Pine County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Owner, Pine County Abstract Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Owner, Pine County Abstract Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Owner, Pine County Abstract Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Owner, Pine County Abstract Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Operator, Pine County Abstract Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • State Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Operator, Pine County Abstract Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Corporations
  • Insurance
  • State Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.