Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thoe, Fremont Jackson

House 1889-90 (District 13); Senate 1911-14 (District 7); Senate 1923-26 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/30/1858
Birth Place: Vernon Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Dodge
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Oslo
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Vernon Township, Minnesota (Held Township Offices); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Vernon Township, Minnesota (Held School Offices); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Six children: (4 sons, 1 daughter, 1 deceased child)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Vernon Edda Township Mutual Fire Insurance Co./President, Hayfield Farmers Elevator and Mercantile Co./President, Hayfield Lumber Co./President, Citizens State Bank of Hayfield
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Temperance (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Vernon Edda Township Mutual Fire Insurance Co./President, Hayfield Farmers Elevator and Mercantile Co./President, Hayfield Lumber Co./President, Citizens State Bank of Hayfield
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Health

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Labor
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • University and University Lands

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hayfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • General Legislation
  • Public Parks (Chair)
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Oslo
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: He was from Vernon Township.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.