Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thomas, H. L.

Senate 1857-58 (District 1); House 1861-62 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1805 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Afton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Afton
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Afton
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Afton
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.
Photographs
H. L. Thomas of Afton, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database