Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thompson, Clark W. "C.W."

Territorial House 1855 (District 4); Territorial Council 1856-57 (District 8); Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 8); Senate 1871 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Faribault, Fillmore, Houston, Jackson, Martin, Mower, Murray, Pipestone, Ramsey, Rock, Wabasha, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1825
Birth Place: , Ontario
Birth County: Lincoln
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 10/11/1885
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hokah
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 8th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857
U.S. Executive Branch: Northern Superintendency (Superintendent of Indain Affairs); 1861 to 1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Married (listed in 1871); According to a family source, he married Rebecca Sophia Wells on September 27, 1843
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1853.

He died, on his farm, in Wells, Minnesota. He is buried in Oak Grove Cemetery in La Crosse, Wisconsin.

Total Days Served: 1400

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/31/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Railroad President
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Engrossment
  • Immigration
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Joint Apportionment (Chair)
  • Military
  • Railroads
Session Notes: George W. Whallon was sworn in and served. His election was contested by Clark W. Thompson. The Minnesota Senate determined that Clark W. Thompson was entitled to the seat.

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 08
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Hokah
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Mower
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills (Chair)
  • Schools

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 08
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Hokah
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Mower
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Printing
  • Schools

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 04
Elected: 10/10/1854
Residence: Hokah
Term of Office: 1/3/1855 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Schools
  • Territorial Expenditures (Chair)