Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thompson, Richard Enos "R.E."

House 1883-86 (District 2); Senate 1895-98 (District 2); Senate 1899-1906 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1857
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Fillmore County Common Schools; Elementary School;
Studied Law; Office of Judge H.R. Wells, Preston, Minnesota; Admitted to Practice, 1881

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Fillmore County, Minnesota (District Court Deputy Clerk); 1881 to 1885

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Anna Thompson (married on December 16, 1884)
Children: Two children: Victor C. and Inez (both born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

"Mr. Thompson has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 383)

He was a member of the Masons and a Knights Templar.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Judiciary: State Institutions
  • Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Judiciary: State Institutions
  • Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Rules
  • State Prison (Chair)
  • Temperance

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison (Chair)

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Thompson has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 383)
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Elections
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Railroads

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Thompson has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 383)
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • State Soldiers Home

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Thompson has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 383)
Committees:
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Thompson has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 383)
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Judiciary