Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bonoff, Terri E.

Senate 2005-2012 (District 43); Senate 2013-2016 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/1/1957
Birth Place: Edina, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minnetonka
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator/Activist/Former Businesswoman and Marketing Executive

EDUCATION

West High School, Edina; Secondary; Graduate
Clark University, Worcester, Massachusetts; B.A.; Psychology and Sociology, 1979

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minnetonka, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 2003 to 2005 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Matthew Knopf
Children: Four children: Joey (son), (1 other son, 1 stepson, 1 stepdaughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: Education policy and finance reform, state government redesign, business and commerce issues, early childhood education, transportation, health care, education, environment.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in the 2008 election.

She received the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in the 3rd Congressional District for the 2016 election.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide and Jews in Minnesota Politics, 2007, p. 69.

Total Days Served: 4045

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Business Executive
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Businesswoman/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development (Chair)
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Businesswoman/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Business Woman/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Education
  • Education: Charter Schools
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division: Integration Aid (Chair)
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Businesswoman, Marketing Executive/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/22/2005
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 12/7/2005 to 1/2/2007 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Activist/Former Businesswoman and Marketing Executive
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
Allen, Eugenie. "Parental Leaves." Time, September 10, 2000.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.