Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Koch, Amy T.

Senate 2006-2012 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/8/1971
Birth Place: Buffalo, Minnesota
Birth County: Wright
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Office Manager, Family Utility Services Business

EDUCATION

Buffalo High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1991
Concordia College, Moorhead; Attended College; 1991-1992
Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, California; Postsecondary; Russian Language Certificate, Graduate
St. Cloud State University; B.E.S.; Business Minor, 1999

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (National Security Agency, Russian Linguist, Joint Service Achievement Medal); 1992 to 1996

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christopher "Chris" while in office; divorced
Children: One child: Rachel (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, reducing the size of government.

She was raised on a hobby farm near Buffalo, Minnesota. She lived in California and Washington D.C. before she returned to Buffalo, Minnesota around 1995.

She was the first female to serve as Senate Majority Leader.

She was a member of the 4-H club.

She was a member of St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church in Buffalo, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide and The Catholic Spirit, 1/20/2011.

Total Days Served: 2560

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Business Owner, Administrative
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Higher Education [She was a member in 2012 only.]
  • Rules and Administration (Chair) [She served as Chair and was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair) [She served as Chair and was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees (Chair) [She served as Chair and was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting [She was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Transportation [She was a member in 2012 only.]
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She was the first female to serve as Senate Majority Leader. She announced on December 15, 2011 that she was stepping down as Majority Leader.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Business Owner, Administrative
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Workforce Development
  • Education
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division: Arts Education
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Business Owner, Administrative; HBK Properties, Buffalo
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Transportation

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/22/2005
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/2006 to 1/2/2007 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Office Manager, Family Utility Services Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.