Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lourey, Tony

Senate 2007-2012 (District 8); Senate 2013-2019 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/15/1967
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Pine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kerrick
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner/Legislator/Public Policy Consultant/Farm Owner, Chickens/Owner, Askov American

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
Hamline University School of Law; Attended Law School;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2011

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Kerrick, Minnesota (Township Supervisor, 8 years); [Dates Unknown]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Commissioner; Appointed by Governor Tim Walz); 01/03/2019 to 07/15/2019 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marlana Benzie-Lourey
Children: Three children: Chelsea, Stuart, and Colton
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Rebecca Jo Lourey  - Mother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care, education.

He and his wife are owners of the Askov American newspaper which was founded by former Legislator and former Governor Hjalmar Petersen.

Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/2/2019 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Carlton, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer, Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned from his Senate seat when he was appointed to become the Commissioner of Human Services by Governor Tim Walz.

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carlton, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer, Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct Subcommittee

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carlton, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer, Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Local Government and Elections
  • Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner/Owner, Askov American Newspaper
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Health, Housing and Family Security: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming (Chair)

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner/Legislator/Public Policy Consultant/Farm Owner, Chickens/Owner, Askov American
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.